Calendar

SCHEDULE OF SERVICES

December 2017

December  1  –  Friday

Holy Prophet NAHUM

Nahum 1:15.

1 Timothy 4:4-8,16.   Luke 20:19-26.

December  2  –  Saturday

Holy Prophet HABACUC

Habacuc 2:1; 3:2.

Galatians 3:8-12.       Luke 12:32-40.

 5:00 PM  –  All-night Vigil

December  3 –

TWENTY-SIXTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST

Holy Prophet ZEPHANIAH

Zephaniah 3:14-17, 20.

11:00 AM  – Divine Liturgy

Ephesians 5:9-19.      Luke 18:18-27.

December  4  –  Monday

Great Martyr BARBARA

also, JOHN of Damascus

1 Timothy 5:1-10.      Luke 20:27-44.

December  5 –  Tuesday

SABBAS the Sanctified

Wisdom 5:4-6.

1 Timothy 5:11-21.    Luke 21:12-19.

December  6  –  Wednesday

NICHOLAS, the Wonder-worker,

Archbishop of Myra

1 Timothy 4:12.

1 Timothy 5:22-6:11. Luke 21:5-7,10-11,20-24.

 December  7  –  Thursday

AMBROSE, Bishop of Milan

1 Timothy 6:17-21.    Luke 21:28-33.

 December  8  –  Friday

PATAPIUS of Thebes

2 Timothy 1:1-2,8-18.            Luke 21:37-22:8.

 December  9  –  Saturday

Conception by the Righteous ANNA

of the All-holy Theotokos

Galatians 5:22-6:2.    Luke 13:18-29.

6:00 PM  –  Great Vespers

December 10  –

TWENTY-SEVENTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST

Holy Martyrs MENAS, HERMOGENES and EUGRAPHUS

11:00 AM  – Divine Liturgy

Ephesians 6:10-17.    Luke 17:12-19.

 1:45 PM – ‘Theosis’ Discussion

 December 11 –  Monday

Venerable Father Daniel the Stylite

Hebrews 12:1-2.

2 Timothy 2:20-26.    Mark 8:11-21.

 December 12  –  Tuesday

SPYRIDON, Bishop and wonder-worker

2 Timothy 3:16-4:4.   Mark 8:22-26.

December 13 –  Wednesday

Holy Martyrs Eustratius, Auxentius, Eugene,

Mardarius and Orestes

2 Timothy 4:9-22.      Mark 8:30-34.

December 14  –  Thursday

Martyrs Thrysus, Leucas, Philemon,

Appolonius and Callinicus

Titus 1:5-2:1.  Mark 9:10-16.

December 15  –  Friday

Holy Martyr Eleutherius

Ven. Father Paul of Latra

Stephen, Archbishop of Sourozh

Titus 1:15-2:10.          Mark 9:33-41.

December 16  – Saturday

Holy Prophet HAGGAI

Haggai 1:5-9; 2:4-5.

Ephesians 1:16-23.    Luke 14:1-11.

6:00 PM  –  Great Vespers

December 17  –

TWENTY-EIGHTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST

SUNDAY OF THE HOLY FOREFATHERS

Second Sunday before Nativity

Holy Prophet DANIEL

and the Three Holy Youths in the Fiery Furnace

Daniel 3:24-25.

 11:00 AM  – Divine Liturgy

Colossians 3:4-11.      Luke 14:16-24.

1:45 PM – Choir Rehearsal

December 18  –  Monday

Holy Martyr Sebastian and his companions

Hebrews 3:5-11,17-19. Mark 9:42-10:1.

December 19  –  Tuesday

Holy Martyr Boniface

Micah 5:2.

Hebrews 4:1-13.     Mark 10:2-12.

December 20  –  Wednesday

Prefestive Day of the Nativity

IGNATIUS of Antioch, God-bearer

Matthew 18:1-4.

Hebrews 5:11-6:8.     Mark 10:11-16.

December 21  – Thursday

Prefestive Day of the Nativity

Holy Martyrs Eustratius, Auxentius, Eugene,

Mardarius and Orestes

Hebrews 7:1-6.                       Mark 10:17-27.

December 22  – Friday

Prefestive Day of the Nativity

Great Martyr ANASTASIA

Hebrews 7:18-25.       Mark 10:23-32.

Royal Hours

December 23  – Saturday Before Nativity

Isaiah 9:6.

Prefestive Day of Nativity

Holy Ten Martyrs of Crete

Isaiah 9:6.

6:00 PM  –  Great Vespers

Galatians 3:15-22.     Matthew 13:31-36.

December 24  –

TWENTY-NINTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST

SUNDAY OF THE HOLY FATHERS

Sunday before the Nativity

Eve of the Nativity of Christ

Martyr Eugenia

11:00 AM  – Divine Liturgy

Hebrews 11:9-10,17-23,32-40.                      Matthew 1:1-25.

2:00 PM  – Vigil

Compline with Litya and Artoklasia

Matthew 1:18-25.

December 25  –  Monday                                                      Fast Free Week

THE NATIVITY ACCORDING TO THE FLESH

OF OUR LORD GOD AND SAVIOR

JESUS CHRIST

Philippians 2:6-7.

11:00 AM  – Divine Liturgy

Galatians 4:4-7.         Matthew 2:1-12.

December 26  – Tuesday                                                       Postfestive Day

Synaxis of the All-holy THEOTOKOS

Hebrews 2:11-18.       Matthew 2:13-23. Synaxis

December 27  –  Wednesday                                                             Postfestive Day

Holy Protomartyr and Archdeacon STEPHEN

Third Day of the Feast

John 1:16-18.

Acts 6:8-15;7:1-5,47-60.        Matthew 21:33-42. Stephen

December 28  – Thursday                                                                 Postfestive Day

Holy 20,000 Martyrs of Nicomedia

Hebrews 10:35-11:7. Mark 11:27-33.

December  29  – Friday                                                                     Postfestive Day

Holy 20,000 Martyrs of Nicomedia

Hebrews 11:8,11-16.  Mark 12:1-12.

December  30 – Saturday after Nativity

Postfestive Day of Nativity

Holy Martyr Anysia

MACARIUS, Metropolitan of Moscow

and all Russia

John 1:16-18.

1 Timothy 6:11-16.    Matthew 12:15-21

6:00 PM  –  Great Vespers

December 31  –

THIRTIETH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST

SUNDAY AFTER NATIVITY

Leave-taking of the Nativity

Memory of the Holy and Just JOSEPH, Husband of Mary;

of DAVID, Prophet and King;

and of the Holy Apostle JAMES, Brother of the Lord

Matthew 2:18-20.

Holy Nun MELANIE the Roman

Luke 2:29-32.

11:00 AM  – Divine Liturgy of St. James

Galatians 1:11-19.     Matthew 2:13-23

JANUARY 2018

January 1 –  Monday

CIRCUMCISION OF THE LORD

11:00 AM  – Divine Liturgy of St. Basil

Colossians 2:8-12.      Luke 2:20-21,40-52.