Calendar

SCHEDULE OF SERVICES

OCTOBER 2017

October  1  –

SEVENTEENTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST

POKROV VEIL of the All-holy THEOTOKOS

Ven. Romanos the Melodist

11:00 AM  – Divine Liturgy

2 Corinthians 6:16-7:1.         Luke 6:31-36.

October  2  –  Monday

Hiero-martyr Cyprian

Martyr Justina

Ephesians 4:25-32.    Luke  6:24-30.

 October  3  – Tuesday

Holy Bishop and Martyr

DIONYSIUS the Areopagite

Ephesians 5:20-26.    Luke 6: 37-45.

October  4  –  Wednesday

Martyr Hierotheus, Bishop of Athens

Ephesians 5:25-33.    Luke 6:46-7:1.

October  5  – Thursday

Peter, Alexis, Jonah, Philip and Germogen,

Metropolitans of Moscow

Ephesians 5:33-6:9.            Luke 7:17-30.

 October  6  – Friday

Holy Apostle THOMAS, called the Twin

Ephesians 6:18-24.    Luke  7:31-35.

October  7  – Saturday

Holy Martyrs SERGIUS and BACCHUS

1 Corinthians 15:39-45.        Luke 5:27-32.

6:00 PM  –  Great Vespers

October  8  –

EIGHTEENTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST

Holy Mother PELAGIA

11:00 AM  – Divine Liturgy

2 Corinthians 9:6-11. Luke 7:11-16.

1:45 PM – ‘Theosis’ Discussion

 October  9  –  Monday

Holy Apostle JAMES, son of Alphaeus

Holy Prophet ABRAHAM

Philippians 1:1-7.       Luke 7:36-50.

October 10  –  Tuesday

Holy Martyrs EULAMPIUS and EULAMPIA

Philippians 1:8-14.     Luke 6:1-3.

October 11  –  Wednesday

Holy Apostle PHILLIP, one of the Seven Deacons

Philippians 1:12-20.   Luke 8:22-25.

October 12  – Thursday

Martyrs Probus, Tarachus and Andronicus

Ven, Father Cosmas, Bishop of Maium, hymnographer

Philippians 1:20-27.   Luke 9:7-11.

October 13  – Friday

Iviron Ikon of the All-holy THEOTOKOS

Philippians 1:27-2:4. Luke 9:12-18.

 October 14  – Saturday

Holy Martyrs Nazarius, Gervase, Protasius and Celsus

Ven. Mother Paraskevia the Serbian

1 Corinthians 15:58-16:3.     Luke 6:1-10.

 6:00 PM  –  Great Vespers

 October 15  –

NINETEENTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST

The FATHERS of the SEVENTH ECUMENICAL COUNCIL

Ven. Father Euthymius the Younger

Ven. Martyr Lucian, Priest of Antioch

 11:00 AM  – Divine Liturgy

2 Corinthians 11:31-12:9.     Luke 8:5-15.

1:45 PM – Choir Rehearsal

October 16  –   Monday

Holy Martyr LONGINUS the Centurion

Philippians 2:12-16.   Luke 9:18-22.

October 17  – Tuesday

Holy Prophet HOSEA

Repose of Protopresbyter Andrew Rogosh

Philippians 2:16-23.   Luke 9:23-27.

October 18  –  Wednesday

Holy Apostle and Evangelist LUKE

Philippians 2:24-30.   Luke 9:44-50.

October 19  –  Thursday

Repose of JOHN of Kronstadt, Wonder-worker

Philippians 3:1-8.       Luke 9:49-56.

October 20  – Friday

Holy Martyr ARTEMIS

Philippians 3:8-19.     Luke 10:1-15.

 October 21  – Saturday

HILARION, Metropolitan of Kiev and all Rus’

2 Corinthians 1:8-11. Luke 7:1-10.

6:00 PM  –  Great Vespers

October 22  –

TWENTIETH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST

Kazan Icon of the All-holy THEOTOKOS

 11:00 AM  – Divine Liturgy

with Anaphora of St. James

Galatians 1:11-19.          Luke 16:19-31.

October 23  –  Monday

Holy Apostle JAMES, Brother of the Lord

and first Bishop of Jerusalem

Philippians 4:10-23.   Luke 10:22-25.

October 24  – Tuesday

Icon of the All-holy Theotokos

‘The Joy of All Who Suffer’

Colossians 1:1-2,7-11.                        Luke 11:1-10.

October 25  –  Wednesday

Holy Martyrs Marcian and Martyrius

Colossians 1:18-23.    Luke 11:9-13.

 October 26  –  Thursday

Holy Great-Martyr DEMETRIOS

Colossians 1:24-29.    Luke 11:14-23. 

October 27  – Friday

Holy Martyr Nestor

Colossians 2:1-7.        Luke 11:23-26.

 October 28  – Demetrius Memorial Saturday

DMITRI of Rostov

JOB, Wonder-worker of Pochaev

2 Corinthians 3:12-18.                      Luke 8:16-21.

6:00 PM  –  Great Vespers

October 29  –

TWENTY-FIRST SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST

Holy Martyr ANASTASIA the Roman

 11:00 AM  – Divine Liturgy

Galatians 2:16-20.          Luke 8:26-39.

 The Great Panykhida

in memory of

Fr. Andrew Rogosh

on his forty-eighth anniversary

and all the deceased members of the community

October 30  –  Monday

Holy Martyr Zenobius and his sister Zenobia

Colossians 2:13-20.    Luke 11:29-33.

October 31  – Tuesday

Holy Apostles STACHYS, AMPLIUS

and their companions

Colossians 2:20-3:3.   Luke 11:34-41.